Refund Policy

1. Privacy Statement

Order Details

What information do we collect?

We collect information when you order products on our Site. When ordering on our Site, you will be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, delivery address, phone number and, when making a purchase, credit/debit card information. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously.

What information do we use:

Your name, contact details, address, phone number, email address etc.

How and why we use that information?

To process orders:

Your information may be shared with third-party providers of credit card transaction processing services. We also will share your contact information and address with our shipping partner and warehouse to allow them to deliver your order to you. (To personalize your experience and improve customer service, To send you service messages by text or email or to call you, To analyse data)

  • Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs and more effectively respond to your service and support requests.
  • The email address you provide when placing an order will be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. In addition, your phone number will be shared with the shipping carrier so they can reach out to you regarding your delivery.
  • We also anonymize your personal information (so you’re not identifiable) and use it for purposes including testing our systems, research, data analysis, improving our site, and developing new products and services. We also share this (anonymous) information with third parties.

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information, but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the Site and you are unlikely to receive our optimal and overall customer experience.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Payment Details:

What information do we use?

Your payment information.

We accept all major credit and debit cards (VISA, Mastercard, American Express, Maestro and Discover) as well as payment through PayPal (www.paypal.com). For COD - please write us an email.

Credit and debit cards

You will be able to enter your payment details at the time of your placing of your order using a valid credit or debit card (VISA, Mastercard, American Express, Maestro and Discover). The applicable amount will immediately be reserved on your card.

All information is encrypted using client-side encryption and sent to Stripe via secure servers (SSL/HTTPS). Gudlife reserves the right to check the validity of the credit or debit card, its credit status in relation to the order value and whether the address data that you have provided correlates with the address data of the credit or debit card. Gudlife may refuse orders depending on the result of these controls. In light of the above, it is advisable to make sure that you have sufficient funds on your credit or debit card before you place your order. 

PayPal account

Gudlife reserves the right to check the validity of the PayPal account that you use for payment. Gudlife also reserves the right to check that there are enough funds to cover your purchase and validate the billing address details that you have entered. For PayPal, the applicable amount will be debited immediately in connection with your placement of your order. In the event we are not able to confirm your order we will refund the PayPal account used for placing the order. 

How and why we use that information:

Take payment and issue refunds:

We’ve got to do this to perform our agreement with you and accept payment for an order you place. And we would also like to be able to give you your money back if you decide to return your order.

Fraud prevention and detection:

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us. Unfortunate, but absolutely necessary.

SMS/MMS Marketing

We respect your privacy. We will only use information you provide through the Program to transmit your mobile messages and respond to you, if necessary. This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who assist us in the delivery of mobile messages. WE DO NOT SELL, RENT, LOAN, TRADE, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER FOR PROFIT ANY PHONE NUMBERS OR CUSTOMER INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PROGRAM TO ANY THIRD PARTY. Nonetheless, We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect Our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide Us information in connection with the Program, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If, in Our sole discretion, We believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, or you have opted into the Program for an ulterior purpose, We may refuse you access to the Program and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.

Text Marketing and notifications: By entering your phone number in the checkout and initialising a purchase, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. Text message frequency may vary. You can unsubscribe from further text messages by replying STOP. Message and data rates may apply. In addition, the Website uses cookies to help keep track of items you put in your shopping cart and to tell us if you have visited the Website in the past. This allows visitors to the online store to maintain shopping carts between visits. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.

Customer Service

Your contact history with us:

What you’ve said to us - for example over the phone, on chat, on social media or via email.

How and why we use that information:

Provide customer service and support: We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you - after all, you expect the best service from us!

How and why we use that information:

Run the survey, competition or promotion: We’ve got to do this to perform the survey, competition or promotion. Not cool if we can’t contact you in case you win.

Purchase history and saved items:

What you’ve bought in the past and what you’ve stored in your cart for another time.

How and why we use that information:

Provide customer service, support and handle returns: We’ve got to do this to perform our side of the contract and if you want to receive help.

Finding out what you - and other customers - like: To ensure we are giving you what you want, to stay ahead of the competition and continue to design Gudlife products.

For general research and analysis purposes: We use the data to understand customer behavior and preferences -  we always hear and take your opinion.

Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency): To give you the best possible shopping experience. All orders are processed in EUR. While the content of your cart is currently displayed in your chosen currency, you will checkout using EUR at the most current exchange rate (currency exchange is free).

Protect our website: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Gudlife - unfortunate, but absolutely necessary. And to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer. If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can contact us at info@gudlife.co and request to delete all the information we have on you.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep some of your information as required, even after you’ve requested to be removed as a customer.

Sharing your information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. However, when necessary we do share your information with trusted third parties (see more info below) who assist us in operating our website, processing credit card transactions or otherwise conducting our business or servicing you, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety

The following companies may get access to your information as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this agreement:

• Companies that do things to get your purchases delivered to you, such a payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies.

• Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business

• Credit reference agencies, law enforcement, and fraud prevention agencies, so we can assist in handling fraud and/or

• We may also provide other third parties with aggregated (but anonymized) information and analytics about our customers. Before we do so, we’ll make sure it does not identify you.

Your Rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information. First and foremost, you’re protected by The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which we aim to follow to the point. Among others, this is what we believe is your most important rights:

• The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)

• The right to access the personal information we hold about you

• The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you most likely will be able to do this through your account)

• The request to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

• The right to stop receiving direct marketing messages, which you can do through your account, at the bottom of each email or by telling us at info@gudlife.co

• The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

Children's online privacy protection act compliance

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. In addition, we do not permit individuals who are under the age of 18 to purchase products on our Site. Our Site, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older. If you’re under the age of 18, you should not use our Site or purchase any of our products from our Site.

Links to other sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy at any site you visit.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Site.

Changes to our privacy policy

The use of your information is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time of use. We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. We post the current effective date of this policy at the top of the policy. Changes to the policy will be posted in the revised privacy policy with a new effective date on our Site. We encourage you to review our privacy policy periodically because by visiting our Site you agree to accept any such changes.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Site, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use our Site and Services.

Contacting us or reporting to us

We’re all about taking risks when it comes to our designs and releases, just not ours and your security. If you’ve noticed something’s up with our tech, please let us know.

Drop an email to info@gudlife.co with your contact details, and details of the vulnerability and what we need to do to reproduce or validate it.

Please contact our privacy department at info@gudlife.co if you have any questions.

Privacy PolicyTerms of serviceContact Us